Home / Locations / California

Rage rooms in California

Rage rooms in California

California has 15 rage rooms listed (venues also call them smash rooms), in Citrus Heights, Fairfield, Fresno, Los Angeles, Oakland, Pleasanton, Redding and Sacramento and 5 more places.

Of the 12 venues here that publish a starting price, the lowest starts at $20 and the highest at $65.

7 venues in California accept children aged 10 or under.

Listings last updated October 2026. Confirm prices and availability with the venue before you go.

All rage rooms in California

Smash sacramento

Citrus Heights, CA

Smash Sacramento runs rage rooms across several Sacramento-area sites, with online reservations required.

  • From $20 per person
  • Ages 12+
  • Book ahead

Bay Area Smash Room

Fairfield, CA

Bay Area Smash Room has San Francisco and Fairfield locations selling group packages for rage rooms, a splatter room and projected axe throwing.

  • From $50 per group
  • Ages 10+

Rage Room Fresno

Fresno, CA

Rage Room Fresno sells a 20 minute rage session at $45 plus a $5 recycling fee per person.

  • From $50 per person
  • Ages 12+

Rage Ground

Los Angeles, CA

Guests suit up in coveralls, a hard hat with face mask and welding gloves, then smash bottles, ceramics and furniture with supplied pipes, bats and mallets.

  • From $60 per person
  • Ages 10+

Smash Kingdom

Oakland, CA

Smash Kingdom is a Bay Area rage room offering smash packages in containers stocked with glass bottles, electronics, tractor tires and a Bluetooth speaker.

  • From $35 per person

iSmash Pleasanton

Pleasanton, CA

Guests check in, get a short safety briefing and choose a tool such as a bat, crowbar, pipe, mallet or sledgehammer.

  • From $40 per person
  • Ages 8+

Break Out

Redding, CA

Break Out in Redding runs rage rooms and a separate paint place in neighbouring units.

    Smash Sacramento

    Sacramento, CA

    Smash Sacramento runs rage rooms, axe throwing and, at its Citrus Heights site, splatter paint and a VR escape room.

    • From $20 per person
    • Ages 12+
    • Book ahead

    Smash City Rage Rooms

    San Diego, CA

    Smash City San Diego sells rage room sessions at a flat $40 per person, with two to four guests sharing a room.

    • From $40 per person
    • Ages 6+

    Xcape & Rage San Diego

    San Diego, CA

    Xcape & Rage San Diego has four themed rage rooms in Hillcrest: Show Room, VIP Room, Destruction Den and a blacklight Blackout Room.

    • From $25 per person

    Bay Area Smash Room

    San Francisco, CA

    Bay Area Smash Room has sites in San Francisco and Fairfield offering rage rooms, a splatter room and projected axe throwing.

    • Ages 10+
    • Book ahead

    Break Stuff

    San Jose, CA

    Break Stuff is a San Jose demolition center where groups pay for a timed room and break items such as TVs, computers and glass bottles.

    • Ages 8+

    Smash City Rage Rooms

    San Jose, CA

    Smash City runs rage rooms in San Jose, San Diego and Nashville.

    • From $40 per person
    • Ages 6+

    Smash RX LLC

    Simi Valley, CA

    Smash RX in Simi Valley is a rage room that works strictly by appointment, with all booking and availability checks done on its website.

    • From $30 per person
    • Ages 14+
    • Book ahead

    Valley Smash Rage Room

    Tarzana, CA

    Valley Smash in Tarzana, California runs reservation-based rage room sessions where guests sign a waiver, get safety gear and choose a tool such as a baseball bat or crowbar.

    • From $65 per person
    • Ages 13+

    Compare rage rooms in California

    VenueCityStarts fromMinimum ageSession
    Smash sacramentoCitrus Heights$20 per person12+60 min
    Bay Area Smash RoomFairfield$50 per group10+20 to 60 min
    Rage Room FresnoFresno$50 per person12+20 min
    Rage GroundLos Angeles$60 per person10+45 min
    Smash KingdomOakland$35 per personSee listing45 to 105 min
    iSmash PleasantonPleasanton$40 per person8+20 to 50 min
    Break OutReddingSee listingSee listingSee listing
    Smash SacramentoSacramento$20 per person12+60 min
    VenueCityStarts fromMinimum ageSession
    Smash City Rage RoomsSan Diego$40 per person6+See listing
    Xcape & Rage San DiegoSan Diego$25 per personSee listing10 to 20 min
    Bay Area Smash RoomSan FranciscoSee listing10+20 to 90 min
    Break StuffSan JoseSee listing8+30 min
    Smash City Rage RoomsSan Jose$40 per person6+30 min
    Smash RX LLCSimi Valley$30 per person14+10 to 45 min
    Valley Smash Rage RoomTarzana$65 per person13+See listing

    What you can smash in California

    Venues here supply breakables such as electronics, glass, bottles, furniture, plates, printers, tvs and ceramics, and more.

    Smashing tools on offer include sledgehammer, baseball bat, crowbar, mallets, bat and hammer. Sessions are usually timed, and protective gear is provided at the door.

    Extras you can book include axe throwing, splatter paint, kids smash room, therapeutic sessions and blacklight room.

    Four of the fifteen venues let guests bring approved items from home to break. Staff check what you bring first, since glass is accepted at some venues and not others.

    Prices and sessions in California

    Starting prices in California run from $20 at Smash sacramento up to $65 at the highest.

    Some venues price per person and others per room or group, so compare the basis on each listing before you compare the number.

    Session lengths range from 10 to 105 minutes depending on the package. The largest group a single room takes is 12.

    Ten of the fifteen venues sell gift cards, which suit birthdays and holidays.

    Ages, groups and events

    Minimum ages vary from 6 to 14. Seven venues accept children aged 10 or under, usually with an adult.

    Group bookings are common. Venues here advertise birthday parties (8), team building and corporate groups (11), date nights (5) and bachelorette groups (1).

    Eleven venues offer party packages or party rooms. Ask about group rates, since many venues discount larger bookings.

    Visiting a rage room in California

    Seven of the fifteen venues have free parking and all fifteen venues list wheelchair accessibility features.

    Seven of the fifteen venues are open seven days a week and all fifteen venues open on Sundays. Hours change by season, so check the current times on each listing.

    Fourteen of the fifteen venues take credit cards, and seven accept tap-to-pay.

    Seven of the fifteen venues take bookings online and seven of the fifteen venues welcome walk-ins. Weekend slots go first, so book ahead if you're planning a Friday night or a Saturday.

    Wear closed-toe shoes and clothes you don't mind getting dusty. Long trousers and tied-back hair help with flying fragments, and venues provide the helmet, gloves and coveralls.

    Questions about rage rooms in California

    How much does a rage room cost in California?

    Starting prices run from $20 to $65. The price depends on the venue, the number of items and whether it's charged per person or per room.

    What's the minimum age for a rage room in California?

    It ranges from 6 to 14, depending on the venue. Seven venues accept children aged 10 or under.

    Do you need to book a rage room in California?

    Eleven of the fifteen venues ask for a booking, and weekend slots fill first.

    Can you bring your own items to smash in California?

    Four of the fifteen venues allow guests to bring approved items. Check what's accepted before you go, as glass and electronics are often restricted.

    Are rage rooms in California wheelchair accessible?

    All fifteen venues list accessibility features, including a wheelchair-accessible entrance at thirteen. Call ahead to confirm access to the smash room itself.

    How long does a rage room session last?

    Sessions run from 10 to 105 minutes depending on the package.

    Cities in California

    New to this? Read rage rooms 101.