Home / Rage rooms per capita

Rage rooms per capita by state and city

Rage rooms per capita by state and city

The Rageroomly directory lists 235 rage rooms, which works out to 0.069 per 100,000 residents, or one for every 1,447,281 people. Montana has the most for its size, at 0.18 per 100,000, and Texas has the most in total, with 23.

3 states have no rage room listed: Alaska, Rhode Island, Washington DC.

Rage rooms per 100,000 residents: top 12 states

Listed rage rooms divided by 2024 population. The number of venues is in brackets.

Rage rooms per 100,000 residents: top 12 statesBar chart of the twelve states with the most listed rage rooms per 100,000 residents. Montana is first at 0.18.0.000.050.100.150.20MontanaMontana: 0.18 (2)WyomingWyoming: 0.17 (1)IowaIowa: 0.15 (5)VermontVermont: 0.15 (1)NebraskaNebraska: 0.15 (3)MaineMaine: 0.14 (2)New HampshireNew Hampshire: 0.14 (2)North DakotaNorth Dakota: 0.13 (1)AlabamaAlabama: 0.12 (6)UtahUtah: 0.11 (4)LouisianaLouisiana: 0.11 (5)South DakotaSouth Dakota: 0.11 (1)0.18 (2)0.17 (1)0.15 (5)0.15 (1)0.15 (3)0.14 (2)0.14 (2)0.13 (1)0.12 (6)0.11 (4)0.11 (5)0.11 (1)

Rage rooms per 100,000 residents, by state

States are ordered from the most rage rooms per resident to the fewest. Small populations can push a state up the list on one or two venues, so read the rate next to the count.

StateRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Montana21,137,2330.18
Wyoming1587,6180.17
Iowa53,241,4880.15
Vermont1648,4930.15
Nebraska32,005,4650.15
Maine21,405,0120.14
New Hampshire21,409,0320.14
North Dakota1796,5680.13
StateRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Alabama65,157,6990.12
Utah43,503,6130.11
Louisiana54,597,7400.11
South Dakota1924,6690.11
Wisconsin65,960,9750.10
Georgia1111,180,8780.098
Oklahoma44,095,3930.098
Arkansas33,088,3540.097
StateRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Tennessee77,227,7500.097
Missouri66,245,4660.096
Delaware11,051,9170.095
Oregon44,272,3710.094
Nevada33,267,4670.092
Michigan910,140,4590.089
Indiana66,924,2750.087
Colorado55,957,4930.084
StateRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Massachusetts67,136,1710.084
North Carolina911,046,0240.081
Ohio911,883,3040.076
Texas2331,290,8310.074
South Carolina45,478,8310.073
Hawaii11,446,1460.069
Virginia68,811,1950.068
Kansas22,970,6060.067
StateRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Arizona57,582,3840.066
Maryland46,263,2200.064
Florida1423,372,2150.060
West Virginia11,769,9790.056
Connecticut23,675,0690.054
New Jersey59,500,8510.053
Idaho12,001,6190.050
New York1019,867,2480.050
StateRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Washington47,958,1800.050
New Mexico12,130,2560.047
Pennsylvania613,078,7510.046
Illinois512,710,1580.039
California1539,431,2630.038
Minnesota25,793,1510.035
Mississippi12,943,0450.034
Kentucky14,588,3720.022
StateRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Alaska0740,1330.000
Rhode Island01,112,3080.000
Washington DC0702,2500.000

Cities of 50,000 or more with a rage room

Rage rooms per 100,000 residents: top 10 cities

Cities of 50,000 or more residents. The number of venues is in brackets.

Rage rooms per 100,000 residents: top 10 citiesBar chart of the ten cities of 50,000 or more residents with the most listed rage rooms per 100,000 residents. Jackson, TN is first at 2.89.0.00.51.01.52.02.53.0Jackson, TNJackson, TN: 2.9 (2)Fort Myers, FLFort Myers, FL: 2.0 (2)Mooresville, NCMooresville, NC: 1.9 (1)Pinellas Park, FLPinellas Park, FL: 1.9 (1)Wake Forest, NCWake Forest, NC: 1.8 (1)Lacey, WALacey, WA: 1.7 (1)Stonecrest, GAStonecrest, GA: 1.6 (1)Bossier City, LABossier City, LA: 1.6 (1)North Little Rock, ARNorth Little Rock, AR: 1.6 (1)Kyle, TXKyle, TX: 1.5 (1)2.9 (2)2.0 (2)1.9 (1)1.9 (1)1.8 (1)1.7 (1)1.6 (1)1.6 (1)1.6 (1)1.5 (1)

125 cities of 50,000 or more residents have at least one listed rage room. Jackson, TN ranks first with 2.9 per 100,000 on 2 venues, and New York, NY is the largest, with 8,478,072 residents and 2 rage rooms.

CityRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Jackson, TN269,3032.9
Fort Myers, FL299,9182.0
Mooresville, NC152,8841.9
Pinellas Park, FL153,5031.9
Wake Forest, NC156,7641.8
Lacey, WA158,6441.7
Stonecrest, GA161,0151.6
Bossier City, LA163,2181.6
CityRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
North Little Rock, AR164,4981.6
Kyle, TX165,8331.5
Cheyenne, WY165,7041.5
Sanford, FL166,9191.5
Portland, ME169,5681.4
Grand Junction, CO170,5541.4
Gaithersburg, MD170,6861.4
Dothan, AL171,6501.4
CityRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Lafayette, IN171,7571.4
St Charles, MO172,4581.4
Appleton, WI175,3441.3
Rock Hill, SC175,7981.3
Pleasanton, CA175,6641.3
Bismarck, ND177,7721.3
Missoula, MT178,2041.3
Racine, WI178,0571.3
CityRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Rapid City, SD179,8941.3
Mansfield, TX180,8031.2
Medford, OR186,3011.2
South Jordan, UT186,1561.2
Citrus Heights, CA186,9091.1
Kennewick, WA186,7281.1
Sioux City, IA186,8751.1
Melbourne, FL187,5611.1
CityRage roomsPopulationPer 100,000
Ogden, UT188,6561.1
Bryan, TX191,5411.1
Roswell, GA192,2271.1
Redding, CA193,5021.1
Asheville, NC194,9921.1
Greenville, NC195,1381.1
Temple, TX196,2671.0
Orem, UT196,6461.0

The table shows the 40 cities with the highest rate. The CSV below has all 125.

How the figures are worked out

Each rate is the number of rage rooms in the Rageroomly directory divided by the 2024 Census Bureau population estimate for the state or city, multiplied by 100,000. City figures use the city limits, so a rage room just outside a boundary counts for the town it's in.

The directory covers rage rooms and smash rooms that publish their details online, so it may miss venues that don't. Rage rooms near me shows the closest venue to your location.

Download the data

The tables on this page are free to use with credit to Rageroomly. Download states (CSV) or cities (CSV). For the health side of the story, see stress by state.

Questions about rage rooms per capita

Which state has the most rage rooms per person?

Montana has the most for its size, with 2 rage rooms and 0.18 per 100,000 residents. Texas has the most in total, with 23.

How many rage rooms are there in the US?

The Rageroomly directory lists 235 rage rooms, about 0.069 per 100,000 residents, or one for every 1,447,281 people.

Why are small states at the top?

A state with one or two rage rooms and a small population can score high on a per-person basis, so the ranking shows density, not choice. Check the count next to each rate.

Which states have no rage room listed?

Alaska, Rhode Island, Washington DC have none listed at the moment.

Where do the population figures come from?

From the US Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, 2024 vintage, for states and for incorporated places.

Sources