Home / Locations / New York / Buffalo

Rage rooms near Buffalo, New York

Rage Rooms and Smash Rooms Near Buffalo, New York

There's no rage room in Buffalo at the moment. The nearest rage rooms are listed below, with the straight-line distance from the center of Buffalo. Check the drive time before you commit.

The closest is Smash Brothers NY - Buffalo Niagara Falls Rage Room in Niagara Falls, about 17 miles away, with sessions from $75 per session, and the minimum age is 18.

Know of a rage room in Buffalo? Send us the details and we'll add it.

Nearest rage rooms

Smash Brothers NY - Buffalo Niagara Falls Rage Room

Niagara Falls, NY · about 17 miles away

Smash Brothers NY runs appointment-only rage rooms in Niagara Falls.

  • From $75 per session
  • Ages 18+
  • Book ahead

iSmash Rochester

Rochester, NY · about 65 miles away

iSmash Rochester offers smash rooms, splatter paint, axe throwing and a digital immersive game experience at one site.

  • From $15 per person
  • Ages 8+

iSmash Syracuse

Syracuse, NY · about 135 miles away

iSmash Syracuse offers smash room and splatter paint sessions priced per person by package.

  • From $20 per person
  • Ages 8+

Compare rage rooms near Buffalo

VenueStarts fromMinimum ageSession
Smash Brothers NY - Buffalo Niagara Falls Rage Room$75 per session18+15 to 25 min
iSmash Rochester$15 per person8+20 to 90 min
iSmash Syracuse$20 per person8+20 to 50 min

What you can smash near Buffalo

Venues here supply breakables such as electronics, glassware, bring-your-own items, car windshield, ceramics, dishes, glass items and metal drums, and more.

Smashing tools on offer include bat, crowbar, mallet, pipe and sledgehammer. Sessions are usually timed, and protective gear is provided at the door.

Extras you can book include splatter paint, axe throwing, emailed session video and memberships.

Two of the three venues let guests bring approved items from home to break. Staff check what you bring first, since glass is accepted at some venues and not others.

Prices and sessions near Buffalo

Starting prices near Buffalo run from $15 at iSmash Rochester up to $75 at the highest.

Some venues price per person and others per room or group, so compare the basis on each listing before you compare the number.

Session lengths range from 15 to 90 minutes depending on the package. The largest group a single room takes is 5.

All three venues sell gift cards, which suit birthdays and holidays.

Ages, groups and events

Minimum ages vary from 8 to 18. Two venues accept children aged 10 or under, usually with an adult.

Group bookings are common. Venues here advertise birthday parties (1), team building and corporate groups (3) and bachelorette groups (1).

Three venues offer party packages or party rooms. Ask about group rates, since many venues discount larger bookings.

Visiting a rage room near Buffalo

One venue has free parking and all three venues list wheelchair accessibility features.

Two of the three venues are open seven days a week and two of the three venues open on Sundays. Hours change by season, so check the current times on each listing.

All three venues take credit cards, and two accept tap-to-pay.

Two of the three venues take bookings online and two of the three venues welcome walk-ins. Weekend slots go first, so book ahead if you're planning a Friday night or a Saturday.

Wear closed-toe shoes and clothes you don't mind getting dusty. Long trousers and tied-back hair help with flying fragments, and venues provide the helmet, gloves and coveralls.

Questions about rage rooms near Buffalo

How much does a rage room cost near Buffalo?

Starting prices run from $15 to $75. The price depends on the venue, the number of items and whether it's charged per person or per room.

What's the minimum age for a rage room near Buffalo?

It ranges from 8 to 18, depending on the venue. Two venues accept children aged 10 or under.

Do you need to book a rage room near Buffalo?

All three venues ask for a booking, and weekend slots fill first.

Can you bring your own items to smash near Buffalo?

Two of the three venues allow guests to bring approved items. Check what's accepted before you go, as glass and electronics are often restricted.

Are rage rooms near Buffalo wheelchair accessible?

All three venues list accessibility features, including a wheelchair-accessible entrance at two. Call ahead to confirm access to the smash room itself.

How long does a rage room session last?

Sessions run from 15 to 90 minutes depending on the package.

Stress snapshot for Buffalo

CDC modelled estimates for adults in Buffalo, set against the national figure for each measure.

  • Frequent mental distress: 18.8% of adults (US 16.8%), meaning poor mental health on 14 or more of the past 30 days.
  • Short sleep: 44.0% of adults (US 36.9%), meaning less than 7 hours a night on average.
  • Depression: 20.4% of adults (US 21.4%), meaning a health professional has told them they have a depressive disorder.

On a combined score of those three measures, Buffalo ranks 147 of 856 US cities with 50,000 or more residents, where 1 is the highest.

No rage room is listed in Buffalo. The closest, Smash Brothers NY - Buffalo Niagara Falls Rage Room in Niagara Falls, is about 17 miles away.

These are modelled estimates, not a diagnosis, and they describe adults in the area as a whole. See stress by state for the method and sources, and rage rooms per capita for the density figures.

New York has 10 rage rooms in this directory. See all rage rooms in New York.

New to rage rooms? Read rage rooms 101 for how sessions work, what they cost and what to wear.